Justia California Court of Appeals Opinion Summaries
[…] View "Save Our Uniquely Rural v. County of San Bernardino" on Justia Law

by
The California Air Resources Board (CARB) is charged with developing a state implementation plan in compliance with federal air quality standards. CARB is solely responsible for vehicular sources of air pollution. Local and regional districts have responsibility for controlling air pollution from all other sources. Health and Safety Code section 42300(a) provides: "Every district board may establish by regulation, a permit system that requires . . . that before any person builds, erects, alters, replaces, operates, or uses any article, machine, equipment, or other contrivance which may cause the issuance of air contaminants, the person obtain a permit." Friends of Oceano Dunes claimed that the San Luis Obispo County Air Pollution Control District exceeded its authority in adopting rule 1001 of Regulation X, Fugitive Dust Emission Standards Limitation and Prohibitions, which requires that the California Department of Parks and Recreation obtain