Justia California Court of Appeals Opinion Summaries
[…] The coverage is expressly limited to situations in which the virus is the “result of” a listed cause, none of which John’s Grill has alleged. The court rejected Sentinel’s proposed broad reading, citing the illusory coverage doctrine. Insuring agreements should be read broadly in favor of coverage, View "John's Grill, Inc. v. Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc." on Justia Law

by
This appeal concerned a particular rate known as a “base rate,” which State Compensation Insurance Fund (State Fund) used to calculate premiums for its insureds. California Insurance Code section 11664(e)(6)(A) stated: “[i]f the premium rate in the governing classification for the insured is to be increased 25 percent or greater and the insurer intends to renew the policy, the insurer shall provide a written notice of a renewal offer not less than 30 days prior to the policy renewal date.” In a matter of first impression, the Court of Appeal found State Fund was not obligated to provide notice to cross-complainant Cover Right Roofing (Cover Right) under this statute. The increase at issue was not due to any change in the premium rate of Cover Right’s governing classification.